• Hall of Fame

Established in 1994,the TAAF Hall of Fame was createdto honor those men and women who have played a major role in growth and development of the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation.

The Hall of Fame is the ultimate goal in the State of Texas for any player, coach, official or administrator who aspires to greatness ina sport. The T.A.A.F. Hall of Fame's mission is to preserve history, honor excellence and connect generations in the State.

Class of 2017
Jackie Harvey Mineral Wells Track & Field
Toni Schramme Richmond Swimming
Helen Wagner Franklin Track & Field
Class of 2016 (click on Class to view photos)
Johnny Bowen Fort Worth Softball
Raul Marquez Houston Boxing
Linda Williams Weatherford Swimming
Robert (Bob) Wright Hurst Softball Umpire
Charlene Hedtke Giddings State Office
Class of 2015 (Click on Class to view photos)
Jerry Hardin Buda Flag Football
David Lockett Weatherford Softball
Venustiniano "Tuffy" Martinez McAllen Flag Football
Jerry Taylor Weatherford Softball
Ross Vick, Jr. Dallas Softball
(Click on Class to view photos)
Rowlett
Track & Field
Copperas Cove
Track & Field
Austin
Flag Football
San Antonio
Administration
Nacogdoches
Track & Field
Granbury
Swimming
Granbury
Swimming
.
Mesquite
Basketball
Buda
Flag Football
Justin
Swimming
Arlington
Softball
Round Rock
Basketball
San Antonio
Administration
San Antonio
Administration
DeSoto
Basketball
College Station
Administration
Glen Rose
Administration
Baytown
Administration
Houston
Basketball
El Paso
Basketball
Class of 2009
Jasper, Ala (Port Arthur)
Track & Field, Offical, Administration
Bedford
Administration
Fort Worth
Softball
Fort Worth
Softball
Class of 2008
New Braunfels
Flag Football
Arlington
Basketball, Softball & Tennis
Cedar Park
Flag Football
Austin
Softball Umpire
Everman
Flag Football
Class of 2007
College Station
Administration
Fort Worth
Softball
Denton
Administration
Bedford
Volleyball
Class of 2006
El Paso
Basketball
New Braunsfels
Swimming & Coach
Odessa
Basketball, Baseball & Softball
Fort Worth
Softball
Dallas
Softball
Dallas
Softball
Class of 2005
Grapevine
Swimming
San Antonio
Softball
Houston
Basketball
Wichita Falls
Administration & Official
Class of 2004
Grapevine
Swimming
Austin
Softball
Fort Worth
Softball Umpire
Houston
Basketball
Class of 2003
Deer Park
Administration
Ovilla
Track & Field
Garland
Track & Field Coach
Rockwall
Track & Field
Class of 2002
North Richland Hills
Softball
Harker Heights
Boxing
Class of 2001
Cibolo
Softball
Austin
Flag Football & Softball
Round Rock
Administration
Class of 2000
Burleson
Softball
Fort Worth
Softball
Roxton
Flag Football
Class of 1999
Ennis
Basketball
North Richland Hills
Softball
Austin
Administration
Corpus Christi
Softball
Class of 1998
Houston
Softball Manager
Houston
Flag Football
Houston
Flag Football
San Antonio
Boxing
Taylor
Softball
Class of 1997
San Antonio
Softball
Boerne
Track & Field
Glenn Heights
Softball Umpire
Dallas
Track & Field
San Antonio
Softball
Fort Worth
Softball
Class of 1996
Hutto
Softball
Hurst
Softball
Cleburne
Softball
Austin
Flag Football
Class of 1995
Houston
Softball & Basketball
Fort Worth
Administration
Arlington
Softball
Class of 1994
Fort Worth
Flag Football
Bedford
Softball
San Antonio
Basketball
Austin
Softball
Austin
Softbal
Lago Vista
Softball
Alvarado
Softball
San Antonio
Basketball